Environmental services


Your privacy and the protection of your personal information is very important to us and we are committed to robust compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.

These privacy notices explain what we do with your personal information, your rights and how we protect it.

These notices are for all our service users and clients. This version of the notice was adopted in November 2020 and will be kept under review.

Who we are?

Maidstone Borough Council
Maidstone
Kent
ME15 6JQ

Phone: 01622 602000
Email: Data Protection Officer

You can find us in the Information Commissioner’s register of organisations.

ANPR and DVR at the Depot

Open

What types of information do we collect from you?

  • Camera images
  • Vehicle registration

Keeping your personal information

By law, we must not keep your personal information longer than we need it. This information will be kept for 60 days. If we need to keep the data for longer than this because we are investigating an incident, the data will be kept in line with the retention needs for the specific incident.

Our legal basis for using your information is:

Public interest. DVR is only used for the prevention and detection of crime and for public safety.

Sharing personal information

We do not share this information.

Automated decision-making

There are no automated decisions in this process.

CCTV on vehicles

Open

What types of information do we collect from you?

  • Camera images

Keeping your personal information

By law, we must not keep your personal information longer than we need it. This information will be kept for 28 days. If we need to keep the data for longer than this because we are investigating an incident, the data will be kept in line with the retention needs for the specific incident.

Our legal basis for using your information is:

Public interest.

Sharing personal information

We do not share this information.

Automated decision-making

There are no automated decisions in this process.

Participation monitoring

Open

What types of information do we collect from you?

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Bins presented

Keeping your personal information

In line with our record retention schedule, records relating to participation monitoring will be kept indefinitely.

Our legal basis for using your information is:

Official Authority/Public Task.

Sharing personal information

Where necessary we will share information where required to by law or in the public interest, with other statutory service providers:

  • Kent County Council
  • Kent Resource Partnership

Automated decision-making

There are no automated decisions in this process.

Volunteer litter pickers

Open

What types of information do we collect from you?

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address

Keeping your personal information

In line with our record retention schedule, records relating to volunteers litter pickers will be kept for 6 years.

Our legal basis for using your information is:

We rely on your consent to use your data.

Sharing personal information

We do not share this information.

Automated decision-making

There are no automated decisions in this process.

Commercial waste marketing

Open

What types of information do we collect from you?

  • Name
  • Address
  • Pone number
  • Email address

Keeping your personal information

In line with our record retention schedule, records within commercial waste updates will be kept for 1 year.

Our legal basis for using your information is:

We rely on your consent to use your data.

Sharing personal information

We do not share this information.

Automated decision-making

There are no automated decisions in this process.

Competitions and prize draw

Open

What types of information do we collect from you?

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address

Keeping your personal information

In line with our record retention schedule, commercial waste updates will be kept for 1 year.

Our legal basis for using your information is:

We rely on your consent to use your data.

Sharing personal information

We do not share this information.

Automated decision-making

We may use an automated system to generate the winner of the competition or prize draw.

Telematics on Fleet Vehicles and Plant Machinery

Open

What types of information do we collect from you?

  • name
  • vehicle location
  • driving behaviour

Home locations of employees who use the vehicles to drive to and from work will be captured. Please refer to the Telematics Policy for more details.

Using your personal information

We will use your personal information to:

  • regularly perform risk assessments of employees' driving
  • monitor Fleet Management, record mileage and ensure pre/post vehicle/plant checks are carried out
  • monitor crews' work progress
  • identify non-compliance with council policies and the law

This data may result in, and be used during, disciplinary action.

Keeping your personal information

This information will be kept for 7 years.

Our legal basis for using your information is:

Public interest.

Sharing personal information

Where necessary we will also share information where required to by law or in the public interest, including the:

  • Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency
  • Health and Safety Executive

We may also share personal data with anti-fraud and law enforcement agencies for the prevention and detection of crime.

We will share personal data with our parent department(s) in central government in line with statutory functions.

As part of interagency initiatives and Maidstone Task Force, we may share personal data with our partnership organisations. This may include:

  • Kent Police
  • Kent County Council
  • One Maidstone
  • housing associations
  • voluntary organisations

Your information will only be shared when it is necessary and lawful for us to do so.

We will use your information to:

  • Provide you with services.
  • Retain a record to permit us to audit and quality assure those services.
  • Contact you for user satisfaction surveys.
  • Plan and manage our services and to meet the requirements of external regulators.
  • Give you a better experience on our website and to improve the relevance of online advertising you see. Please see our Privacy Statement.
  • Keep visitors and colleagues safe and secure, we also use CCTV at our premises which records images.

Your rights over your personal information

  • Access – you can request copies of your personal information that is held by the Council.
  • Rectification – you can ask us to correct any incorrect information.
  • Deletion – you can ask us to delete your personal information. The Council can refuse to delete information if we have a lawful reason to keep this.
  • Portability – you can ask us to transfer your personal data to different services or to you.
  • Limit processing – how it is going to be used in the future.
  • Right to object - you have the right to object to how your data is being used

Find out more information on the ICO website.

Staying in touch

We want to keep in touch with clients and service users to tell you about our services, by post, email, text or social media.

We will not do this if you opt-out or object, and you can change your mind at any time. Just get in touch using the contact details at the top of this notice or unsubscribe within any of our awareness-raising communications.

We will not use your personal information to send you marketing communications by email or text without your consent.