Policy and information

Consultation information management

Open

Who we are?

Maidstone Borough Council
Maidstone
Kent
ME15 6JQ

Phone: 01622 602000
Email: Angela Woodhouse

How do we collect information from you?

We collect information from you when you:

  • visit maidstone.gov.uk;
  • contact us in writing,
  • speak to us on the phone, email or any other type of electronic communication,
  • talk to us face to face.

What types of information do we collect from you?

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email addresses
  • Gender
  • Card details (credit and debit)
  • Vehicle registration
  • Twitter handle

Our legal basis for using your information is:

Performing a public task.

We will use your information to:

To process payments and manage off-street parking.

Research & Statistics

Anonymity & pseudonymous data may be used for research & statistical purposes that are relevant and compatible with the purpose that the data was collected for.

Who has access to your information?

We may share your information with the following third parties for the reasons detailed above;

Cobalt Telecommunications.

What are your rights in relation the personal data we process?

  • Access – you can request copies of your personal information that is held by the Council.
  • Rectification – you can ask us to correct any incorrect information.
  • Deletion – you can ask us to delete your personal information. The Council can refuse to delete information if we have a lawful reason to keep this.
  • Portability – you can ask us to transfer your personal data to different services or to you.
  • Right to object or restrict processing – you have the right to object to how your data is being used and how it is going to be used in the future.
  • Right to prevent automatic decisions – you have to challenge a decision that affects you that has been made automatically without human intervention, for example an online form with an instant decision.

How long will we keep your information for?

In line with our record retention schedule, records relating to cashless parking will be kept for 6 years.

What security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information?

We are strongly committed to data security and will take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, alteration or corruption. We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard the information you provide to us.

Keeping your data up to date

We want to ensure any information we hold is accurate. You can help us by promptly informing us of any changes to the information we hold about you.

Details of any automated decision processes

There are no automated decisions in this process.

Under 13's

If you are accessing online services and are aged 13 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files which identify your computer to our servers. They are used to improve the user experience. View what cookies we use and how you can manage them.

Complaints

If you would like to make a complaint regarding the use of your personal data you can contact our Data Protection Officer; Angela Woodhouse.

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) at:

Information Commissioner's Office,
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF

Phone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number
Email: Information Commissioner's Office email
Website: Information Commissioner's Office website

Data breach information

Open

Who we are?

Maidstone Borough Council
Maidstone
Kent
ME15 6JQ

Phone: 01622 602000
Email: Angela Woodhouse

How do we collect information from you?

We collect information from you when you:

  • visit maidstone.gov.uk;
  • contact us in writing,
  • speak to us on the phone, email or any other type of electronic communication,
  • talk to us face to face.

What types of information do we collect from you?

Copy of the information that has been released/breached. If required, we obtain contact details of those affected.

Our legal basis for using your information is:

Official authority/public task

We will use your information to:

To assist with investigating potential data breaches that occur. Personal information may be required to understand the impact, or request further information from individuals reporting the breach, as well as notifying individuals affected.

Research & Statistics

Anonymity & pseudonymous data may be used for research & statistical purposes that are relevant and compatible with the purpose that the data was collected for.

Who has access to your information?

We may share your information with the following third parties for the reasons detailed above;

Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

What are your rights in relation the personal data we process?

  • Access – you can request copies of your personal information that is held by the Council.
  • Rectification – you can ask us to correct any incorrect information.
  • Deletion – you can ask us to delete your personal information. The Council can refuse to delete information if we have a lawful reason to keep this.
  • Portability – you can ask us to transfer your personal data to different services or to you.
  • Right to object or restrict processing – you have the right to object to how your data is being used and how it is going to be used in the future.
  • Right to prevent automatic decisions – you have to challenge a decision that affects you that has been made automatically without human intervention, for example an online form with an instant decision.

How long will we keep your information for?

In line with our record retention schedule, records relating to data breaches will be kept for 10 years (plus the current year) and will then be reviewed.

What security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information?

We are strongly committed to data security and will take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, alteration or corruption. We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard the information you provide to us.

Keeping your data up to date

We want to ensure any information we hold is accurate. You can help us by promptly informing us of any changes to the information we hold about you.

Details of any automated decision processes

There are no automated decisions in this process.

Under 13's

If you are accessing online services and are aged 13 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files which identify your computer to our servers. They are used to improve the user experience. View what cookies we use and how you can manage them.

Complaints

If you would like to make a complaint regarding the use of your personal data you can contact our Data Protection Officer; Angela Woodhouse.

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) at:

Information Commissioner's Office,
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF

Phone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number
Email: Information Commissioner's Office email
Website: Information Commissioner's Office website

FOI and EIR requests

Open

Who we are?

Maidstone Borough Council
Maidstone
Kent
ME15 6JQ

Phone: 01622 602000
Email: Angela Woodhouse

How do we collect information from you?

We collect information from you when you:

  • visit maidstone.gov.uk;
  • contact us in writing,
  • speak to us on the phone, email or any other type of electronic communication,
  • talk to us face to face.

What types of information do we collect from you?

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Request details

Our legal basis for using your information is:

Official authority/public task.

We will use your information to:

Under the FOIA, requestors are required to provide their name and a form of contacting them. Requests must also be made in writing.

Research & Statistics

Anonymity & pseudonymous data may be used for research & statistical purposes that are relevant and compatible with the purpose that the data was collected for.

Who has access to your information?

We may share your information with the following third parties for the reasons detailed above;

We do not intend to share this data. Should we need to at any time, we will seek your consent.

What are your rights in relation the personal data we process?

  • Access – you can request copies of your personal information that is held by the Council.
  • Rectification – you can ask us to correct any incorrect information.
  • Deletion – you can ask us to delete your personal information. The Council can refuse to delete information if we have a lawful reason to keep this.
  • Portability – you can ask us to transfer your personal data to different services or to you.
  • Right to object or restrict processing – you have the right to object to how your data is being used and how it is going to be used in the future.
  • Right to prevent automatic decisions – you have to challenge a decision that affects you that has been made automatically without human intervention, for example an online form with an instant decision.

How long will we keep your information for?

In line with our record retention schedule, records relating to Freedom of Information Requests and Environmental Information Regulations will be kept for 2 years.

What security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information?

We are strongly committed to data security and will take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, alteration or corruption. We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard the information you provide to us.

Keeping your data up to date

We want to ensure any information we hold is accurate. You can help us by promptly informing us of any changes to the information we hold about you.

Details of any automated decision processes

There are no automated decisions in this process.

Under 13's

If you are accessing online services and are aged 13 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files which identify your computer to our servers. They are used to improve the user experience. View what cookies we use and how you can manage them.

Complaints

If you would like to make a complaint regarding the use of your personal data you can contact our Data Protection Officer; Angela Woodhouse.

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) at:

Information Commissioner's Office,
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF

Phone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number
Email: Information Commissioner's Office email
Website: Information Commissioner's Office website

Internal review for FOI and EIR

Open

Who we are?

Maidstone Borough Council
Maidstone
Kent
ME15 6JQ

Phone: 01622 602000
Email: Angela Woodhouse

How do we collect information from you?

We collect information from you when you:

  • visit maidstone.gov.uk;
  • contact us in writing,
  • speak to us on the phone, email or any other type of electronic communication,
  • talk to us face to face.

What types of information do we collect from you?

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Request details

Our legal basis for using your information is:

Official authority/public task

We will use your information to:

To perform the statutory process of reviewing the response to an FOI/EIR request. Details are usually recorded at the stage of the initial request being made. These details are needed to provide a response to the requester.

Research & Statistics

Anonymity & pseudonymous data may be used for research & statistical purposes that are relevant and compatible with the purpose that the data was collected for.

Who has access to your information?

We may share your information with the following third parties for the reasons detailed above;

We do not intend to share this data. Should we need to at any time, we will seek your consent.

What are your rights in relation the personal data we process?

  • Access – you can request copies of your personal information that is held by the Council.
  • Rectification – you can ask us to correct any incorrect information.
  • Deletion – you can ask us to delete your personal information. The Council can refuse to delete information if we have a lawful reason to keep this.
  • Portability – you can ask us to transfer your personal data to different services or to you.
  • Right to object or restrict processing – you have the right to object to how your data is being used and how it is going to be used in the future.
  • Right to prevent automatic decisions – you have to challenge a decision that affects you that has been made automatically without human intervention, for example an online form with an instant decision.

How long will we keep your information for?

In line with our record retention schedule, records relating to Internal Reviews of Freedom of Information Requests and Environmental Information Regulations will be kept for 3 years.

What security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information?

We are strongly committed to data security and will take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, alteration or corruption. We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard the information you provide to us.

Keeping your data up to date

We want to ensure any information we hold is accurate. You can help us by promptly informing us of any changes to the information we hold about you.

Details of any automated decision processes

There are no automated decisions in this process.

Under 13's

If you are accessing online services and are aged 13 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files which identify your computer to our servers. They are used to improve the user experience. View what cookies we use and how you can manage them.

Complaints

If you would like to make a complaint regarding the use of your personal data you can contact our Data Protection Officer; Angela Woodhouse.

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) at:

Information Commissioner's Office,
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF

Phone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number
Email: Information Commissioner's Office email
Website: Information Commissioner's Office website

Local government ombudsman complaints - Stage 3

Open

Who we are?

Maidstone Borough Council
Maidstone
Kent
ME15 6JQ

Phone: 01622 602000
Email: Angela Woodhouse

How do we collect information from you?

We collect information from you when you:

  • visit maidstone.gov.uk;
  • contact us in writing,
  • speak to us on the phone, email or any other type of electronic communication,
  • talk to us face to face.

What types of information do we collect from you?

Further information on dissatisfaction with handling of complaint. Contact details that are likely to be held already.

Our legal basis for using your information is:

Official authority/public task

We will use your information to:

To process payments and manage off-street parking.

Research & Statistics

Necessary to comply with customer's request to submit a complaint to the Local Government Ombudsman.

Who has access to your information?

We may share your information with the following third parties for the reasons detailed above;

Local Government Ombudsman.

What are your rights in relation the personal data we process?

  • Access – you can request copies of your personal information that is held by the Council.
  • Rectification – you can ask us to correct any incorrect information.
  • Deletion – you can ask us to delete your personal information. The Council can refuse to delete information if we have a lawful reason to keep this.
  • Portability – you can ask us to transfer your personal data to different services or to you.
  • Right to object or restrict processing – you have the right to object to how your data is being used and how it is going to be used in the future.
  • Right to prevent automatic decisions – you have to challenge a decision that affects you that has been made automatically without human intervention, for example an online form with an instant decision.

How long will we keep your information for?

In line with our record retention schedule, records relating to Local Government Ombudsman Complaints (Stage 3) will be kept for 10 years.

What security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information?

We are strongly committed to data security and will take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, alteration or corruption. We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard the information you provide to us.

Keeping your data up to date

We want to ensure any information we hold is accurate. You can help us by promptly informing us of any changes to the information we hold about you.

Details of any automated decision processes

There are no automated decisions in this process.

Under 13's

If you are accessing online services and are aged 13 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files which identify your computer to our servers. They are used to improve the user experience. View what cookies we use and how you can manage them.

Complaints

If you would like to make a complaint regarding the use of your personal data you can contact our Data Protection Officer; Angela Woodhouse.

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) at:

Information Commissioner's Office,
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF

Phone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number
Email: Information Commissioner's Office email
Website: Information Commissioner's Office website

Stage 1 complaints process

Open

Who we are?

Maidstone Borough Council
Maidstone
Kent
ME15 6JQ

Phone: 01622 602000
Email: Angela Woodhouse

How do we collect information from you?

We collect information from you when you:

  • visit maidstone.gov.uk;
  • contact us in writing,
  • speak to us on the phone, email or any other type of electronic communication,
  • talk to us face to face.

What types of information do we collect from you?

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Details of compliant (which may contain special category information)

Our legal basis for using your information is:

Official authority/public task

We will use your information to:

Name and contact details are required to log the complaint and ensure that we can provide a response to the complaint in line with our process. Contact details also allow us to gather further evidence should it be required.

Research & Statistics

Anonymity & pseudonymous data may be used for research & statistical purposes that are relevant and compatible with the purpose that the data was collected for.

Who has access to your information?

We may share your information with the following third parties for the reasons detailed above;

We do not intend to share this data. Should we need to at any time, we will seek your consent.

What are your rights in relation the personal data we process?

  • Access – you can request copies of your personal information that is held by the Council.
  • Rectification – you can ask us to correct any incorrect information.
  • Deletion – you can ask us to delete your personal information. The Council can refuse to delete information if we have a lawful reason to keep this.
  • Portability – you can ask us to transfer your personal data to different services or to you.
  • Right to object or restrict processing – you have the right to object to how your data is being used and how it is going to be used in the future.
  • Right to prevent automatic decisions – you have to challenge a decision that affects you that has been made automatically without human intervention, for example an online form with an instant decision.

How long will we keep your information for?

In line with our record retention schedule, records relating to Stage 1 complaints will be kept for 6 years.

What security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information?

We are strongly committed to data security and will take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, alteration or corruption. We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard the information you provide to us.

Keeping your data up to date

We want to ensure any information we hold is accurate. You can help us by promptly informing us of any changes to the information we hold about you.

Details of any automated decision processes

There are no automated decisions in this process.

Under 13's

If you are accessing online services and are aged 13 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files which identify your computer to our servers. They are used to improve the user experience. View what cookies we use and how you can manage them.

Complaints

If you would like to make a complaint regarding the use of your personal data you can contact our Data Protection Officer; Angela Woodhouse.

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) at:

Information Commissioner's Office,
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF

Phone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number
Email: Information Commissioner's Office email
Website: Information Commissioner's Office website

Stage 2 complaints process

Open

Who we are?

Maidstone Borough Council
Maidstone
Kent
ME15 6JQ

Phone: 01622 602000
Email: Angela Woodhouse

How do we collect information from you?

We collect information from you when you:

  • visit maidstone.gov.uk;
  • contact us in writing,
  • speak to us on the phone, email or any other type of electronic communication,
  • talk to us face to face.

What types of information do we collect from you?

If there are any further details they wish investigated, this may not include additional personal data as it is collected at the point of taking the stage 1 complaint.

Our legal basis for using your information is:

Official authority/public task

We will use your information to:

Name and contact details are required to log the complaint and ensure that we can provide a response to the complaint in line with our process. Contact details also allow us to gather further evidence should it be required.

Research & Statistics

Anonymity & pseudonymous data may be used for research & statistical purposes that are relevant and compatible with the purpose that the data was collected for.

Who has access to your information?

We may share your information with the following third parties for the reasons detailed above;

We do not intend to share this data. Should we need to at any time, we will seek your consent.

What are your rights in relation the personal data we process?

  • Access – you can request copies of your personal information that is held by the Council.
  • Rectification – you can ask us to correct any incorrect information.
  • Deletion – you can ask us to delete your personal information. The Council can refuse to delete information if we have a lawful reason to keep this.
  • Portability – you can ask us to transfer your personal data to different services or to you.
  • Right to object or restrict processing – you have the right to object to how your data is being used and how it is going to be used in the future.
  • Right to prevent automatic decisions – you have to challenge a decision that affects you that has been made automatically without human intervention, for example an online form with an instant decision.

How long will we keep your information for?

In line with our record retention schedule, records relating to Stage 2 complaints will be kept for 6 years.

What security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information?

We are strongly committed to data security and will take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, alteration or corruption. We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard the information you provide to us.

Keeping your data up to date

We want to ensure any information we hold is accurate. You can help us by promptly informing us of any changes to the information we hold about you.

Details of any automated decision processes

There are no automated decisions in this process.

Under 13's

If you are accessing online services and are aged 13 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files which identify your computer to our servers. They are used to improve the user experience. View what cookies we use and how you can manage them.

Complaints

If you would like to make a complaint regarding the use of your personal data you can contact our Data Protection Officer; Angela Woodhouse.

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) at:

Information Commissioner's Office,
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF

Phone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number
Email: Information Commissioner's Office email
Website: Information Commissioner's Office website

Subject access request

Open

Who we are?

Maidstone Borough Council
Maidstone
Kent
ME15 6JQ

Phone: 01622 602000
Email: Angela Woodhouse

How do we collect information from you?

We collect information from you when you:

  • visit maidstone.gov.uk;
  • contact us in writing,
  • speak to us on the phone, email or any other type of electronic communication,
  • talk to us face to face.

What types of information do we collect from you?

  • Name
  • Address
  • Previous address (within 3 years)
  • Phone number
  • Email address (if by email)
  • Date of Birth
  • Relationship to Organisation
  • Reference Numbers
  • Name identification i.e. passport/driver’s licence, and proof of address i.e. bills or bank statements.

Our legal basis for using your information is:

Official authority/public task.

We will use your information to:

This information is necessary to conduct the relevant searches and provide information to the requester. Without some or all of this information, we may not be able to search for and find the information requested.

Research & Statistics

Anonymity & pseudonymous data may be used for research & statistical purposes that are relevant and compatible with the purpose that the data was collected for.

Who has access to your information?

We may share your information with the following third parties for the reasons detailed above;

We do not intend to share this data. Should we need to at any time, we will seek your consent.

What are your rights in relation the personal data we process?

  • Access – you can request copies of your personal information that is held by the Council.
  • Rectification – you can ask us to correct any incorrect information.
  • Deletion – you can ask us to delete your personal information. The Council can refuse to delete information if we have a lawful reason to keep this.
  • Portability – you can ask us to transfer your personal data to different services or to you.
  • Right to object or restrict processing – you have the right to object to how your data is being used and how it is going to be used in the future.
  • Right to prevent automatic decisions – you have to challenge a decision that affects you that has been made automatically without human intervention, for example an online form with an instant decision.

How long will we keep your information for?

In line with our record retention schedule, records relating to subject access request will be kept for 2 years.

What security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information?

We are strongly committed to data security and will take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, alteration or corruption. We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard the information you provide to us.

Keeping your data up to date

We want to ensure any information we hold is accurate. You can help us by promptly informing us of any changes to the information we hold about you.

Details of any automated decision processes

There are no automated decisions in this process.

Under 13's

If you are accessing online services and are aged 13 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files which identify your computer to our servers. They are used to improve the user experience. View what cookies we use and how you can manage them.

Complaints

If you would like to make a complaint regarding the use of your personal data you can contact our Data Protection Officer; Angela Woodhouse.

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) at:

Information Commissioner's Office,
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF

Phone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number
Email: Information Commissioner's Office email
Website: Information Commissioner's Office website