Policy and information


Your privacy and the protection of your personal information is very important to us and we are committed to robust compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.

These privacy notices explain what we do with your personal information, your rights and how we protect it.

These notices are for all our service users and clients. This version of the notice was adopted in November 2020 and will be kept under review.

Who we are?

Maidstone Borough Council
Maidstone
Kent
ME15 6JQ

Phone: 01622 602000
Email: Data Protection Officer

You can find us in the Information Commissioner’s register of organisations.

Consultation information management

Open

What types of information do we collect from you?

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email addresses
  • Gender
  • Age
  • Ethnicity
  • Disability
  • Occasional Financial Income
  • Carer
  • Benefits received
  • Postcode
  • IP Address

Keeping your personal information

In line with our record retention schedule, records relating to consultation information management will be kept for 6 years.

Our legal basis for using your information is:

Official Authority/Public task.

Sharing personal information

Only anonymised data will be published or shared. Data from consultations commissioned by external organisations will be held by us as data processors and only supplied to the commissioning organisation as the data controller. Any requests for sharing will be redirected to the data controller.

Data breach information

Open

What types of information do we collect from you?

  • Copy of the information that has been released/breached.
  • If required, we obtain contact details of those affected.

Keeping your personal information

In line with our record retention schedule, records relating to data breaches will be kept for 10 years (plus the current year) and will then be reviewed.

Our legal basis for using your information is:

Official authority/public task

Sharing personal information

Where necessary we will share information where required to by law or in the public interest with regulators, including:

  • Information Commissioner's Office (ICO)

FOI and EIR requests

Open

What types of information do we collect from you?

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Request details

Keeping your personal information

In line with our record retention schedule, records relating to Freedom of Information Requests and Environmental Information Regulations will be kept for 2 years.

Our legal basis for using your information is:

Official authority/public task.

Sharing personal information

We do not share this information.

Internal review for FOI and EIR

Open

What types of information do we collect from you?

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Request details

Keeping your personal information

In line with our record retention schedule, records relating to Internal Reviews of Freedom of Information Requests and Environmental Information Regulations will be kept for 3 years.

Our legal basis for using your information is:

Official authority/public task

Sharing personal information

We do not share this information.

Local government ombudsman complaints

Open

What types of information do we collect from you?

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Further information on dissatisfaction with handling of complaint

Keeping your personal information

In line with our record retention schedule, records relating to Local Government Ombudsman Complaints (Stage 3) will be kept for 10 years.

Our legal basis for using your information is:

Official authority/public task

Sharing personal information

Where necessary we will share information where required to by law or in the public interest with regulators, including:

  • Local Government Ombudsman

Stage 1 complaints process

Open

What types of information do we collect from you?

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Details of compliant (which may contain special category information)

Keeping your personal information

In line with our record retention schedule, records relating to Stage 1 complaints will be kept for 6 years.

Our legal basis for using your information is:

Official authority/public task

Sharing personal information

We do not share this information.

Stage 2 complaints process

Open

What types of information do we collect from you?

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Any further details they wish to be investigated

Keeping your personal information

In line with our record retention schedule, records relating to Stage 2 complaints will be kept for 6 years.

Our legal basis for using your information is:

Official authority/public task

Sharing personal information

We do not share this information.

Subject access request

Open

What types of information do we collect from you?

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Previous address (within 3 years)
  • Date of Birth
  • Relationship to Organisation
  • Reference Numbers
  • Proof of identity/address

Keeping your personal information

In line with our record retention schedule, records relating to subject access request will be kept for 2 years.

Our legal basis for using your information is:

Official authority/public task.

Sharing personal information

We do not share this information.

We will use your information to:

  • Provide you with services.
  • Retain a record to permit us to audit and quality assure those services.
  • Contact you for user satisfaction surveys.
  • Plan and manage our services and to meet the requirements of external regulators.
  • Give you a better experience on our website and to improve the relevance of online advertising you see. Please see our Privacy Statement.
  • Keep visitors and colleagues safe and secure, we also use CCTV at our premises which records images.

Automated decision making

There are no automated decisions in this process.

Your rights over your personal information

  • Access – you can request copies of your personal information that is held by the Council.
  • Rectification – you can ask us to correct any incorrect information.
  • Deletion – you can ask us to delete your personal information. The Council can refuse to delete information if we have a lawful reason to keep this.
  • Portability – you can ask us to transfer your personal data to different services or to you.
  • Limit processing – how it is going to be used in the future.
  • Right to object - you have the right to object to how your data is being used

Find out more information on the ICO website.

Staying in touch

We want to keep in touch with clients and service users to tell you about our services, by post, email, text or social media.

We will not do this if you opt-out or object, and you can change your mind at any time. Just get in touch using the contact details at the top of this notice or unsubscribe within any of our awareness-raising communications.

We will not use your personal information to send you marketing communications by email or text without your consent.