Museum


Your privacy and the protection of your personal information is very important to us and we are committed to robust compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.

These privacy notices explain what we do with your personal information, your rights and how we protect it.

These notices are for all our service users and clients. This version of the notice was adopted in November 2020 and will be kept under review.

Who we are?

Maidstone Borough Council
Maidstone
Kent
ME15 6JQ

Phone: 01622 602000
Email: Data Protection Officer

You can find us in the Information Commissioner’s register of organisations.

Culture and art

Open

What types of information do we collect from you?

  • Age range
  • Gender
  • Ethnicity
  • Physical/learning disability
  • Mental heath conditions

Keeping your personal information

In line with our record retention schedule, culture and art will be kept for 5 years from the end of the service.

Our legal basis for using your information is:

We rely on your consent to use your data.

Sharing personal information

Where necessary we will share your personal information with third party service providers, who are under contractual obligation to protect your data including:

  • Maidstone Area Arts Partnership
  • General Practitioners

Museum collection donations

Open

What types of information do we collect from you?

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Gender
  • Ethnicity
  • Religion
  • Sexual orientation
  • Health
  • Criminal background
  • Employment
  • Trade union membership

Keeping your personal information

In line with our record retention schedule, museum collection donations will be kept permanently.

Our legal basis for using your information is:

Official authority/public task.

Sharing personal information

We do not share this information.

Online party and events bookings

Open

What types of information do we collect from you?

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address

Keeping your personal information

In line with our record retention schedule, online party and event bookings will be kept for 6 years from the end of service.

Sharing personal information

We do not share this information.

Queens own Royal West Kent regiment

Open

What types of information do we collect from you?

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Phone number

Keeping your personal information

In line with our record retention schedule, the Queens own Royal West Kent regiment will be kept for 6 years from the end of service.

Our legal basis for using your information is:

We rely on your consent to use your data.

Sharing personal information

We do not share this information.

We will use your information to:

  • Provide you with services.
  • Retain a record to permit us to audit and quality assure those services.
  • Contact you for user satisfaction surveys.
  • Plan and manage our services and to meet the requirements of external regulators.
  • Give you a better experience on our website and to improve the relevance of online advertising you see. Please see our Privacy Statement.
  • Keep visitors and colleagues safe and secure, we also use CCTV at our premises which records images.

Automated decision making

There are no automated decisions in this process.

Your rights over your personal information

  • Access – you can request copies of your personal information that is held by the Council.
  • Rectification – you can ask us to correct any incorrect information.
  • Deletion – you can ask us to delete your personal information. The Council can refuse to delete information if we have a lawful reason to keep this.
  • Portability – you can ask us to transfer your personal data to different services or to you.
  • Limit processing – how it is going to be used in the future.
  • Right to object - you have the right to object to how your data is being used

Find out more information on the ICO website.

Staying in touch

We want to keep in touch with clients and service users to tell you about our services, by post, email, text or social media.

We will not do this if you opt-out or object, and you can change your mind at any time. Just get in touch using the contact details at the top of this notice or unsubscribe within any of our awareness-raising communications.

We will not use your personal information to send you marketing communications by email or text without your consent.